Cal. Penal Code § 114
Forging, Stealing, Mutilating, and Falsifying Judicial and Public Records and Documents
Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 296, Sec. 44
Any person who uses false documents to conceal their true citizenship or resident status for immigration purposes is guilty of a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for five years or by a fine of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000).