Cal. Penal Code § 1203a
The Judgment
Amended by Stats. 2020, Ch. 328, Sec. 1
(a) In all counties and cities and counties, the courts therein, having jurisdiction to impose punishment in misdemeanor cases, may refer cases, demand reports, and to do and require anything necessary to carry out the purposes of Section 1203, insofar as that section applies to misdemeanors. The court may suspend the imposition or execution of the sentence and make and enforce the terms of probation for a period not to exceed one year.
(b) The one-year probation limit in subdivision (a) shall not apply to any offense that includes specific probation lengths within its provisions.