Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30260
Industrial Development
Known as the California Coastal Act
Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 292, Sec. 2
(a) Coastal-dependent industrial facilities shall be encouraged to locate or expand within existing sites and shall be permitted reasonable long-term growth where consistent with this division.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), where new or expanded coastal-dependent industrial facilities cannot feasibly be accommodated consistent with other policies of this division, they may nonetheless be permitted in accordance with this section and Sections 30261 and 30262 if all of the following conditions are met:
(1) Alternative locations are infeasible or more environmentally damaging.
(2) Permitting the development would not adversely affect the public welfare.
(3) Adverse environmental effects are mitigated to the maximum extent feasible.
(4) The new or expanded coastal-dependent industrial facility is not an oil and gas development, refinery, or petrochemical facility.