Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 40002
Findings and Declarations
Known as the California Integrated Waste Management Act
Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 526, Sec. 1
(a) As an essential part of the state’s comprehensive program for solid waste management, and for the preservation of health and safety, and the well-being of the public, the Legislature declares that it is in the public interest for the state, as sovereign, to authorize and require local agencies, as subdivisions of the state, to make adequate provision for solid waste handling, both within their respective jurisdictions and in response to regional needs consistent with the policies, standards, and requirements of this division and all regulations adopted pursuant to this division. This division, which authorizes and requires local agencies to provide adequate solid waste handling and services, and the actions of local agencies taken pursuant to this division, are intended to implement this state policy.
(b) The Legislature further declares that restrictions on the disposal of solid waste that discriminate on the basis of the place of origin of the waste are an obstacle to, and conflict with, statewide and regional policies to ensure adequate and appropriate capacity for solid waste disposal.