Cal. Prob. Code § 16069
Trustee’s Duty to Report Information and Account to Beneficiaries
Known as the Trust Law
Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 749, Sec. 2
(a) The trustee is not required to account to the beneficiary, provide the terms of the trust to a beneficiary, or provide requested information to the beneficiary pursuant to Section 16061, in any of the following circumstances:
(1) In the case of a beneficiary of a revocable trust, as provided in subdivision (a) of Section 15800, for the period when the trust may be revoked.
(2) If the beneficiary and the trustee are the same person.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in the case of a revocable trust, if no person holding the power to revoke the trust, in whole or in part, is competent, the trustee’s duties to account shall be owed to those beneficiaries specified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 15800.