Cal. Prob. Code § 1800
Persons for Whom Conservator May Be Appointed
Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 894, Sec. 4
It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to do the following:
(a) Protect the rights of persons who are placed under conservatorship.
(b) Provide that an assessment of the needs of the person is performed in order to determine the appropriateness and extent of a conservatorship and to set goals for increasing the conservatee’s functional abilities to whatever extent possible.
(c) Provide that the health and psychosocial needs of the proposed conservatee are met.
(d) Provide that community-based services are used to the greatest extent in order to allow the conservatee to remain as independent and in the least restrictive setting as possible.
(e) Provide that the periodic review of the conservatorship by the court investigator shall consider the best interests and expressed wishes of the conservatee; whether the conservatee has regained or could regain abilities and capacity with or without supports; and whether the conservatee continues to need a conservatorship.
(f) Ensure that the conservatee’s basic needs for physical health, food, clothing, and shelter are met.
(g) Provide for the proper management and protection of the conservatee’s real and personal property.
(h) Ensure, to the greatest possible extent, that the conservatee is able to understand, make, and communicate their own, informed, choices while under conservatorship.