Cal. Prob. Code § 5303
Ownership Between Parties and Their Creditors and Successors
Known as the California Multiple-Party Accounts Law
Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 235, Sec. 2
(a) The provisions of Section 5302 as to rights of survivorship are determined by the form of the account at the death of a party.
(b) Once established, the terms of a multiple-party account can be changed only by any of the following methods:
(1) Closing the account and reopening it under different terms.
(2) Presenting to the financial institution a modification agreement that is signed by all parties with a present right of withdrawal. If the financial institution has a form for this purpose, it may require use of the form.
(3) If the provisions of the terms of the account or deposit agreement provide a method of modification of the terms of the account, complying with those provisions.
(4) As provided in subdivision (c) of Section 5405.
(c) During the lifetime of a party, the terms of the account may be changed as provided in subdivision (b) to eliminate or to add rights of survivorship. Withdrawal of funds from the account by a party also eliminates rights of survivorship with respect to the funds withdrawn to the extent of the withdrawing party’s net contribution to the account.