Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 451
Rates
Known as the Public Utilities Act
Amended by Stats. 1977, Ch. 700.
All charges demanded or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities, for any product or commodity furnished or to be furnished or any service rendered or to be rendered shall be just and reasonable. Every unjust or unreasonable charge demanded or received for such product or commodity or service is unlawful.
Every public utility shall furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities, including telephone facilities, as defined in Section 54.1 of the Civil Code, as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public.
All rules made by a public utility affecting or pertaining to its charges or service to the public shall be just and reasonable.