Cal. Sts. & High. Code § 8333
Authority
Known as the Public Streets, Highways, and Service Easements Vacation Law
Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 269, Sec. 35
The legislative body of a local agency, or any public officer or employee authorized by the legislative body as provided in subdivision (a) of Section 8335, may summarily vacate a public service easement in any of the following cases:
(a) The easement has not been used for the purpose for which it was dedicated or acquired for five consecutive years immediately preceding the proposed vacation.
(b) The date of dedication or acquisition is less than five years, and more than one year, immediately preceding the proposed vacation, and the easement was not used continuously since that date.
(c) The easement has been superseded by relocation, or determined to be excess by the easement holder, and there are no other public facilities located within the easement.