Cal. Unemp. Ins. Code § 1335
Filing, Determination, and Payment of Unemployment Compensation Benefit Claims
Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 783, Sec. 10
If an appeal is filed, benefits with respect to the period prior to the final decision on the appeal shall be paid only after the decision, except that:
(a) If benefits for any week are payable in accordance with a determination by the department irrespective of any decision on the issues set forth in the appeal, such benefits shall be promptly paid regardless of such appeal.
(b) If an administrative law judge affirms a determination allowing benefits, such benefits shall be promptly paid regardless of any appeal which may thereafter be taken, and regardless of any action taken under Section 1336 or otherwise by the director, appeals board, or other administrative body or by any court.
If the determination is finally reversed, no employer’s account shall be charged with benefits paid because of that determination, except as provided in Section 1026, or if the department determines pursuant to Section 1026.1 that the employer’s reserve account should not be credited.
(c) If benefits for any week are payable in accordance with a determination by the department, or an administrative law judge issues a decision allowing benefits, the benefits shall be promptly paid regardless of any appeal, and regardless of any action taken by the appeals board pursuant to Section 412 or 413. If the determination of the department or the decision of the administrative law judge is finally reversed, no employer’s reserve account shall be charged with benefits paid pursuant to this subdivision, except as provided in Section 1026 or if the department determines pursuant to Section 1026.1 that the employer’s reserve account should not be credited.