Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 14124.1
Administration
Known as the Medi-Cal Act
Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 511, Sec. 25
Each provider, as defined in Section 14043.1, of health care services rendered under the Medi-Cal program or any other health care program administered by the department or its agents or contractors, shall keep and maintain records of each service rendered under the Medi-Cal program or any other health care program administered by the department or its agents or contractors, the beneficiary or person to whom rendered, the date the service was rendered, and any additional information as the department may by regulation require. Records required to be kept and maintained under this section shall be retained by the provider for a period of 10 years from the final date of the contract period between the plan and the provider, from the date of completion of any audit, or from the date the service was rendered, whichever is later, in accordance with Section 438.3(u) of Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations.