Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5115
General Provisions
Known as the Lanterman-Petris-Short Act
Amended by Stats. 2014, Ch. 144, Sec. 87
The Legislature hereby finds and declares:
(a) It is the policy of this state, as declared and established in this section and in the Lanterman Developmental Disabilities Services Act, Division 4.5 (commencing with Section 4500), that persons with mental health disorders or physical disabilities are entitled to live in normal residential surroundings and should not be excluded therefrom because of their disability.
(b) In order to achieve uniform statewide implementation of the policies of this section and those of the Lanterman Developmental Disabilities Services Act, it is necessary to establish the statewide policy that the use of property for the care of six or fewer persons with mental health disorders or other disabilities is a residential use of the property for the purposes of zoning.