Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 9712.5
General Provisions
Known as the Mello-Granlund Older Californians Act
Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 27, Sec. 23
The State Ombudsman shall, personally or through representatives of the office, do all of the following:
(a) (1) Identify, investigate, and resolve complaints that are made by, or on behalf of, residents of long-term care facilities that relate to actions, inactions, or decisions of providers or representatives of providers of long-term care services, public agencies, or health and social services agencies that may adversely affect the health, safety, welfare, or rights of residents, including the welfare and rights of residents with respect to the appointment and activities of conservators, guardians, and representative payees.
(2) The requirement described in paragraph (1) shall not preclude the referral of other individuals’ complaints and concerns that a representative becomes aware are occurring in the facility to the appropriate governmental agency.
(3) At the conclusion of any investigation of a complaint, the findings shall be reported to the complainant. If the office does not investigate a complaint, the complainant shall be notified in writing of the decision not to investigate and the reasons for the decision.
(b) Provide services to assist residents in the protection of their health, safety, welfare, and rights.
(c) Inform residents about the means of obtaining services delivered by the providers or agencies described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) or services described in subdivision (b).
(d) (1) Provide residents with regular and timely access to the services provided by the office through quarterly facility visits to skilled nursing facilities and residential care facilities for the elderly and provide residents or other complainants with timely responses from representatives of the office to complaints.
(2) To the extent permitted under federal law, paragraph (1) shall be implemented only to the maximum extent possible within available resources.
(e) Represent the interests of the residents before governmental agencies and seek administrative, legal, and other remedies to protect the health, safety, welfare, and rights of the residents.
(f) Provide administrative and technical assistance to entities designated as local ombudsman programs, to assist the entities in participating in the program.
(g) Analyze, comment on, and monitor the development and implementation of federal, state, and local laws, regulations, and other governmental policies and actions that pertain to the health, safety, welfare, and rights of the residents, with respect to the adequacy of long-term care facilities and services in the state, without interference from the office of the Governor, any state agency, or other entity.
(h) Facilitate public comment on relevant laws, regulations, policies, and actions.
(i) Recommend changes to relevant laws, regulations, policies, or actions that the office determines to be appropriate.
(j) Provide information that the office determines to be necessary to public and private agencies, legislators, and other persons, regarding the problems and concerns of residents of long-term care facilities and recommendations relating to resolving these problems and concerns.
(k) Provide for training representatives of the office.
(l) Promote the development of citizen organizations to participate in the program.