C.R.S. § 1-2-205
Self-affirmation made by elector
(1) The registration record to be signed by the elector shall bear the following statement: WARNING: IT IS A CLASS 1 MISDEMEANOR: To swear or affirm falsely as to your qualifications to register to vote. (2) Each elector making application for registration or preregistration shall make the following self-affirmation: “I, ...., affirm that I am a citizen of the United States; I have been a resident of Colorado for at least twenty-two days immediately before an election I intend to vote in; I am at least sixteen years old; and I understand that I must be at least eighteen to be eligible to vote in any election. I further affirm that the residence address I provided is my sole legal place of residence. I certify under penalty of perjury that the information I have provided on this application is true to the best of my knowledge and belief; and that I have not, nor will I, cast more than one ballot in any election.”. (3)(Deleted by amendment, L. 94, p. 1754, § 10, effective January 1, 1995.)(4) The elector shall sign the registration record as evidence of the affirmation made by the elector. (5) This section does not apply to a person registered in accordance with section 1-2-213.3 or 1-2-502.5 .
Digitized from: Public.Law — Colorado Revised Statutes. Reproduced from public-domain Colorado statutes; confirm against the official source for the current text. Not legal advice.