Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-71a
Payment of wages: Definitions
(1967, P.A. 714, S. 1; P.A. 87-366, S. 2; June Sp
As used in sections 31-71a to 31-71i , inclusive, and section 31-71 l :
(1) “Employer” includes any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust, corporation, the administrator or executor of the estate of a deceased person, the conservator of the estate of an incompetent, or the receiver, trustee, successor or assignee of any of the same, employing any person, including the state and any political subdivision thereof;
(2) “Employee” includes any person suffered or permitted to work by an employer;
(3) “Wages” means compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation;
(4) “Commissioner” means the Labor Commissioner.