Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-76c
Length of workweek
(1967, P.A. 493, S. 2.)
No employer, except as otherwise provided herein, shall employ any of his employees for a workweek longer than forty hours, unless such employee receives remuneration for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.