Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-645
(Formerly Sec. 36-243a). Definitions
(P.A. 77-418, S. 1; 77-614, S. 161, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 80-482, S. 252, 345, 348; P.A. 87-9, S. 2, 3; P.A. 91-357, S. 53, 78; P.A. 92-12, S. 70; P.A. 94-122,…
As used in sections 36a-645 to 36a-647 , inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Consumer debtor” means any natural person residing in this state who owes a debt to a creditor.
(2) “Creditor” means (A) any person to whom a debt is owed by a consumer debtor and such debt results from a transaction occurring in the ordinary course of such person's business, or (B) any person to whom such debt is assigned. “Creditor” shall not include a consumer collection agency, as defined in section 36a-800 , or any department or agency of the United States, this state, any other state, or any political subdivision thereof.
(3) “Debt” means an obligation or alleged obligation arising out of a transaction in which the money, property, goods or services which are the subject of the transaction are for personal, family or household purposes, whether or not such obligation has been reduced to judgment.