Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-646
(Formerly Sec. 36-243b). Prohibited acts
(P.A. 77-418, S. 2.) History: Sec. 36-243b transferred to Sec. 36a-646 in 1995.
No creditor shall use any abusive, harassing, fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation, device or practice to collect or attempt to collect any debt.