Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36b-24
(Formerly Sec. 36-493). Findings by commissioner
Known as the Connecticut Uniform Securities Act
(P.A. 77-482, S. 25; P.A. 07-217, S. 155; P.A. 10-141, S. 19.) History: Sec. 36-493 transferred to Sec. 36b-24 in 1995; P.A. 07-217 made technical changes in Subsec
(a) Neither (1) the fact that an application for registration under sections 36b-6 to 36b-15 , inclusive, or a registration statement under sections 36b-16 to 36b-20 , inclusive, has been filed, nor (2) the fact that a person or security is effectively registered constitutes a finding by the commissioner that any document filed under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34 , inclusive, is true, complete and not misleading. Neither any such fact nor the fact that an exemption or exception is available for security or a transaction means that the commissioner has passed in any way upon the merits or qualifications of, or recommended or given approval to, any person, security or transaction.
(b) No person shall make, or cause to be made, to any prospective purchaser, customer or client any representation inconsistent with subsection (a) of this section.