D.C. Code § 51-131
Separation from employment due to domestic violence
Known as the District of Columbia Unemployment Compensation Act
Aug. 28, 1935, ch. 794, § 31; as added June 19, 2004, D.C
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, no otherwise eligible individual shall be denied benefits for any week because the individual was separated from employment by discharge or voluntary or involuntary resignation due to domestic violence against the individual or any member of the individual’s immediate family, unless the individual was the perpetrator of the domestic violence.
(b) For the purposes of this part, the term “domestic violence” shall have the same meaning as “intrafamily offense”, as defined in § 16-1001(8).