Fla. Stat. § 100.061
Primary election
History.--s. 5, ch. 6469, 1913; RGS 303; CGL 359; s. 2, ch. 13761, 1929; s. 1, ch. 17897, 1937; s. 7, ch. 26329, 1949; s. 4, ch. 26870, 1951; s. 1, ch. 57-166; s. 1, ch. 59-4; s…
In each year in which a general election is held, a primary election for nomination of candidates of political parties shall be held on the Tuesday 11 weeks prior to the general election. The candidate receiving the highest number of votes cast in each contest in the primary election shall be declared nominated for such office. If two or more candidates receive an equal and highest number of votes for the same office, such candidates shall draw lots to determine which candidate is nominated.