Fla. Stat. § 222.25
Other individual property of natural persons exempt from legal process
History.--s. 3, ch. 93-256; s. 1, ch. 2001-129; s. 1, ch. 2007-185; s. 43, ch. 2008-4; s. 1, ch. 2024-110.
The following property is exempt from attachment, garnishment, or other legal process:
(1) A debtor’s interest, not to exceed $5,000 in value, in a single motor vehicle as defined in s. 320.01(1).
(2) A debtor’s interest in any professionally prescribed health aids for the debtor or a dependent of the debtor.
(3) A debtor’s interest in a refund or a credit received or to be received, or the traceable deposits in a financial institution of a debtor’s interest in a refund or credit, pursuant to s. 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. This exemption does not apply to a debt owed for child support or spousal support.
(4) A debtor’s interest in personal property, not to exceed $4,000, if the debtor does not claim or receive the benefits of a homestead exemption under s. 4, Art. X of the State Constitution. This exemption does not apply to a debt owed for child support or spousal support.