Fla. Stat. § 316.2045
Obstruction of public streets, highways, and roads
Known as the Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law
History.--s. 1, ch. 71-135; ss. 1, 13, ch. 76-31; s. 1, ch. 87-378; s. 61, ch. 93-207; s. 29, ch. 96-350; s. 2, ch. 2007-43; s. 2, ch. 2021-6
(1)(a) A person may not willfully obstruct the free, convenient, and normal use of a public street, highway, or road by:
1. Impeding, hindering, stifling, retarding, or restraining traffic or passage thereon;
2. Standing on or remaining in the street, highway, or road; or
3. Endangering the safe movement of vehicles or pedestrians traveling thereon.
(b) A person who violates paragraph (a) shall be cited for a pedestrian violation, punishable as provided in chapter 318.
(c) This subsection does not prohibit a local governmental entity from issuing a special event permit as authorized by law.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1), any commercial vehicle used solely for the purpose of collecting solid waste or recyclable or recovered materials may stop or stand on any public street, highway, or road for the sole purpose of collecting solid waste or recyclable or recovered materials. However, such solid waste or recyclable or recovered materials collection vehicle shall show or display amber flashing hazard lights at all times that it is engaged in stopping or standing for the purpose of collecting solid waste or recyclable or recovered materials. Local governments may establish reasonable regulations governing the standing and stopping of such commercial vehicles, provided that such regulations are applied uniformly and without regard to the ownership of the vehicles.