Fla. Stat. § 373.206
Artesian wells; flow regulated
Known as the Surface Water Improvement and Management Act
History.--s. 1, ch. 28253, 1953; s. 1, ch. 65-460; ss. 25, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 25, ch. 73-190; s. 45, ch. 79-65; s. 7, ch. 83-310; s. 262, ch. 94-356; s. 1009, ch. 95-148; s. 49,…
Every person, stock company, association, corporation, county, or municipality owning or controlling the real estate upon which is located a flowing artesian well in this state shall provide each such well with a valve capable of controlling the discharge from the well and shall keep the valve so adjusted that only a supply of water is available which is necessary for ordinary use by the owner, tenant, occupant, or person in control of the land for personal use and for conducting his or her business. Upon the determination by the Department of Environmental Protection or the appropriate water management district that the water in an artesian well is of such poor quality as to have an adverse impact upon an aquifer or other water body which serves as a source of public drinking water or which is likely to be such a source in the future, such well shall be plugged in accordance with department or appropriate water management district specifications for well plugging.