Fla. Stat. § 395.0185
Rebates prohibited; penalties
History.--ss. 26, 30, ch. 82-182; ss. 10, 98, ch. 92-289; s. 42, ch. 2013-18.
(1) It is unlawful for any person to pay or receive any commission, bonus, kickback, or rebate or engage in any split-fee arrangement, in any form whatsoever, with any physician, surgeon, organization, or person, either directly or indirectly, for patients referred to a licensed facility.
(2) The agency shall enforce subsection (1). In the case of an entity not licensed by the agency, administrative penalties may include:
(a) A fine not to exceed $1,000.
(b) If applicable, a recommendation by the agency to the appropriate licensing board that disciplinary action be taken.