Fla. Stat. § 460.408
Continuing chiropractic education
History.--ss. 1, 7, ch. 79-211; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 8, 17, 18, ch. 86-285; s. 17, ch. 88-392; s. 17, ch. 91-220; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 5, ch. 96-296; s. 275, ch. 98-166; s.…
(1) The board shall require licensees to periodically demonstrate their professional competence as a condition of renewal of a license by completing up to 40 contact classroom hours of continuing education.
(a) Continuing education courses sponsored by chiropractic colleges whose graduates are eligible for examination under any provision of this chapter may be approved upon review by the board if all other requirements of board rules setting forth criteria for course approval are met.
(b) The board shall approve those courses that build upon the basic courses required for the practice of chiropractic medicine, and the board may also approve courses in adjunctive modalities. Courses that consist of instruction in the use, application, prescription, recommendation, or administration of a specific company’s brand of products or services are not eligible for approval.
(2) The board may make exception from the requirements of this section in emergency or hardship cases.
(3) The board may adopt rules within the requirements of this section that are necessary for its implementation.