Fla. Stat. § 475.15
Registration and licensing of general partners, members, officers, and directors of a firm
Known as the Brokerage Relationship Disclosure Act
History.--s. 16, ch. 12223, 1927; CGL 4077; s. 4, ch. 59-199; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 10, 42, 43, ch. 79-239; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 12, 38, ch. 82-1; ss. 7, …
Each partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company, or corporation which acts as a broker shall register with the commission and shall renew the licenses or registrations of its members, officers, and directors for each license period. However, if the partnership is a limited partnership, only the general partners must be licensed brokers or brokerage corporations registered pursuant to this part. If the license or registration of at least one active broker member is not in force, the registration of a corporation, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or partnership is canceled automatically during that period of time. The commission shall adopt rules that allow a brokerage to register a broker on a temporary, emergency basis if a sole broker of a brokerage dies or is unexpectedly unable to remain a broker.