Fla. Stat. § 477.029
Penalty
Known as the Florida Cosmetology Act
History.--s. 1, ch. 78-253; s. 2, ch. 81-318; s. 74, ch. 83-329; ss. 33, 35, 36, ch. 85-297; s. 8, ch. 87-69; s. 45, ch. 89-344; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 10, ch. 94-119; s. 405, ch.…
(1) It is unlawful for any person to:
(a) Hold himself or herself out as a cosmetologist or specialist unless duly licensed or registered, or otherwise authorized, as provided in this chapter.
(b) Operate any cosmetology salon unless it has been duly licensed as provided in this chapter.
(c) Permit an employed person to practice cosmetology or a specialty unless duly licensed or registered, or otherwise authorized, as provided in this chapter.
(d) Present as his or her own the license of another.
(e) Give false or forged evidence to the department in obtaining any license provided for in this chapter.
(f) Impersonate any other licenseholder of like or different name.
(g) Use or attempt to use a license that has been revoked.
(h) Violate any provision of s. 455.227(1), s. 477.0265, or s. 477.028.
(i) Violate or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter or chapter 455 or a rule or final order of the board or the department.
(2) Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be subject to one or more of the following penalties, as determined by the board:
(a) Revocation or suspension of any license or registration issued pursuant to this chapter.
(b) Issuance of a reprimand or censure.
(c) Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $500 for each count or separate offense.
(d) Placement on probation for a period of time and subject to such reasonable conditions as the board may specify.
(e) Refusal to certify to the department an applicant for licensure.