Fla. Stat. § 481.201
Purpose
History.--ss. 1, 19, ch. 79-273; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 2, 23, 24, ch. 88-383; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 296, ch. 94-119; s. 1, ch. 95-389; s. 17, ch. 2000-332; s. 40, ch. 2020-160.
The primary legislative purpose for enacting this part is to ensure that every architect practicing in this state meets minimum requirements for safe practice. It is the legislative intent that architects who fall below minimum competency or who otherwise present a danger to the public shall be prohibited from practicing in this state.