Fla. Stat. § 55.502
Construction of act
Known as the Florida Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act
History.--ss. 2, 8, ch. 84-5; s. 16, ch. 94-348; s. 1358, ch. 95-147; s. 2, ch. 2013-164.
(1) As used in ss. 55.501-55.509, the term “foreign judgment” means a judgment, decree, or order of a court of any other state, territory or commonwealth of the United States, or of the United States if such judgment, decree, or order is entitled to full faith and credit in this state.
(2) This act shall not be construed to impair the right of a judgment creditor to bring an action to enforce his or her judgment instead of proceeding under this act.
(3) This act shall be interpreted and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this act among states enacting it.
(4) Nothing contained in this act shall be construed to alter, modify, or extend the limitation period applicable for the enforcement of foreign judgments.