Fla. Stat. § 604.16
Exceptions to provisions of ss. 604.15-604.34
History.--s. 2, ch. 20678, 1941; s. 1, ch. 21878, 1943; s. 2, ch. 23812, 1947; s. 1, ch. 59-437; s. 1, ch. 63-351; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 76-185; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 12, …
Except for s. 604.22(2), the provisions of ss. 604.15-604.34 do not apply to:
(1) Farmers or groups of farmers in the sale of agricultural products grown by themselves.
(2) A dealer in agricultural products who pays at the time of purchase with United States cash currency or a cash equivalent, such as a money order, cashier’s check, wire transfer, electronic funds transfer, or PIN-based debit transaction, or who pays with a credit card as defined in s. 658.995(2)(a).
(3) A dealer in agricultural products who operates as a bonded licensee under the federal Packers and Stockyards Act.
(4) Dealers who purchase less than $1,000 worth of agricultural products from Florida producers or their agents or representatives during the peak month of such purchases within the calendar year.
(5) A dealer in agricultural products to the extent that the dealer purchases agricultural products from a producer that is owned by the same person who owns the dealer, a producer that is owned solely by the dealer, or a producer that solely owns the dealer.