Fla. Stat. § 626.8797
Proof of loss; fraud statement
Known as the Unauthorized Insurers Process Law
History.--s. 19, ch. 2008-220; s. 81, ch. 2009-21; s. 11, ch. 2023-130.
All proof-of-loss statements must prominently display the following statement in minimum 18-point bold type before the space reserved in the contract for the signature of the insured: “Pursuant to s. 817.234, Florida Statutes, any person who, with the intent to injure, defraud, or deceive any insurer or insured, prepares, presents, or causes to be presented a proof of loss or estimate of cost or repair of damaged property in support of a claim under an insurance policy knowing that the proof of loss or estimate of claim or repairs contains any false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to the claim commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, Florida Statutes.”