Fla. Stat. § 626.914
Definitions
Known as the Unauthorized Insurers Process Law
History.--s. 353, ch. 59-205; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 298, 318, 807, ch. 82-243; ss. 162, 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 1015, ch. 2003-261; s. 5, ch. 2007-90; s. 9, c…
As used in this Surplus Lines Law, the term:
(1) “Surplus lines agent” means an individual licensed as provided in this part to handle the placement of insurance coverages with unauthorized insurers and to place such coverages with authorized insurers as to which the licensee is not licensed as an agent.
(2) “Eligible surplus lines insurer” means an unauthorized insurer which has been made eligible by the office to issue insurance coverage under this Surplus Lines Law.
(3) “To export” means to place, in an unauthorized insurer under this Surplus Lines Law, insurance covering a subject of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in this state.