Fla. Stat. § 627.414
Additional policy contents
Known as the Alonzo Mourning Access to Care Act
History.--s. 463, ch. 59-205; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 377, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; s. 79, ch. 82-386; s. 114, ch. 92-318.
A policy may contain additional provisions not inconsistent with this code and which are:
(1) Required to be inserted by the laws of the insurer’s domicile;
(2) Necessary, on account of the manner in which the insurer is constituted or operated, in order to state the rights and obligations of the parties to the contract; or
(3) Desired by the insurer and neither prohibited by law nor in conflict with any provisions required to be included therein.