Fla. Stat. § 679.332
Transfer of money; transfer of funds from deposit account; transfer of electronic money
Known as the Uniform Commercial Code
History.--s. 3, ch. 2001-198; s. 98, ch. 2025-92.
(1) A transferee of tangible money takes the money free of a security interest if the transferee receives possession of the money without acting in collusion with the debtor in violating the rights of the secured party.
(2) A transferee of funds from a deposit account takes the funds free of a security interest in the deposit account if the transferee receives the funds without acting in collusion with the debtor in violating the rights of the secured party.
(3) A transferee of electronic money takes the money free of a security interest if the transferee obtains control of the money without acting in collusion with the debtor in violating the rights of the secured party.