Fla. Stat. § 682.10
Change of award by arbitrators
Known as the Revised Florida Arbitration Code
History.--s. 9, ch. 57-402; s. 12, ch. 67-254; s. 728, ch. 97-102; s. 21, ch. 2013-232
(1) On motion to an arbitrator by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the arbitrator may modify or correct an award:
(a) Upon a ground stated in s. 682.14(1)(a) or (c);
(b) Because the arbitrator has not made a final and definite award upon a claim submitted by the parties to the arbitration proceeding; or
(c) To clarify the award.
(2) A motion under subsection (1) must be made and notice given to all parties within 20 days after the movant receives notice of the award.
(3) A party to the arbitration proceeding must give notice of any objection to the motion within 10 days after receipt of the notice.
(4) If a motion to the court is pending under s. 682.12, s. 682.13, or s. 682.14, the court may submit the claim to the arbitrator to consider whether to modify or correct the award:
(a) Upon a ground stated in s. 682.14(1)(a) or (c);
(b) Because the arbitrator has not made a final and definite award upon a claim submitted by the parties to the arbitration proceeding; or
(c) To clarify the award.
(5) An award modified or corrected pursuant to this section is subject to ss. 682.09(1), 682.12, 682.13, and 682.14.