Fla. Stat. § 682.14
Modification or correction of award
Known as the Revised Florida Arbitration Code
History.--s. 13, ch. 57-402; s. 12, ch. 67-254; s. 730, ch. 97-102; s. 25, ch. 2013-232
(1) Upon motion made within 90 days after the movant receives notice of the award pursuant to s. 682.09 or within 90 days after the movant receives notice of a modified or corrected award pursuant to s. 682.10, the court shall modify or correct the award if:
(a) There is an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award.
(b) The arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted in the arbitration and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the issues submitted.
(c) The award is imperfect as a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.
(2) If the motion is granted, the court shall modify and correct the award and confirm the award as so modified and corrected. Otherwise, unless a motion to vacate the award under s. 682.13 is pending, the court shall confirm the award as made.
(3) A motion to modify or correct an award may be joined in the alternative with a motion to vacate the award under s. 682.13.