Fla. Stat. § 732.201
Right to elective share
Known as the Florida Uniform Disposition of Community Property Rights at Death Act
History.--s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 13, ch. 75-220; s. 1, ch. 99-343; s. 3, ch. 2016-189
The surviving spouse of a person who dies domiciled in Florida has the right to a share of the elective estate of the decedent as provided in this part, to be designated the elective share. The election does not reduce what the spouse receives if the election were not made and the spouse is not treated as having predeceased the decedent.