Fla. Stat. § 742.011
Proceedings for determination of paternity, rights, and responsibilities; jurisdiction
History.--s. 1, ch. 26949, 1951; s. 5, ch. 75-166; s. 13, ch. 83-214; s. 150, ch. 86-220; s. 1, ch. 2023-209.
Any woman who is pregnant or has a child, any man who has reason to believe that he is the father of a child, or any child may bring proceedings in the circuit court, in chancery, to determine the paternity of the child when paternity has not been established by law or otherwise. After the birth of the child, a parent may request a determination of parental responsibility and child support and for the creation of a parenting plan and time-sharing schedule pursuant to chapter 61.