Fla. Stat. § 760.07
Remedies for unlawful discrimination
Known as the Florida Civil Rights Act
History.--s. 6, ch. 92-177; s. 4, ch. 92-282; s. 1137, ch. 97-102; s. 4, ch. 2015-68; s. 3, ch. 2020-164.
Any violation of any Florida statute that makes unlawful discrimination because of race, color, religion, gender, pregnancy, national origin, age, handicap, or marital status in the areas of education, employment, or public accommodations gives rise to a cause of action for all relief and damages described in s. 760.11(5), unless greater damages are expressly provided for. If the statute prohibiting unlawful discrimination provides an administrative remedy, the action for equitable relief and damages provided for in this section may be initiated only after the plaintiff has exhausted his or her administrative remedy. The term “public accommodations” does not include lodge halls or other similar facilities of private organizations which are made available for public use occasionally or periodically. The right to trial by jury is preserved in any case in which the plaintiff is seeking actual or punitive damages.