Fla. Stat. § 767.01
Dog owner’s liability for damages to persons, domestic animals, or livestock
History.--RS 2341; ch. 4979, 1901; GS 3142; RGS 4957; CGL 7044; s. 1, ch. 94-339; s. 48, ch. 2024-137; s. 2, ch. 2025-61.
(1) A dog owner is liable for any damage done by the owner’s dog to a person or to any animal included in the definitions of “domestic animal” and “livestock” as provided by s. 585.01.
(2) If a dog owner has knowledge of the dog’s dangerous propensities, the owner must securely confine the dog in a proper enclosure as defined in s. 767.11.