Fla. Stat. § 843.01
Resisting, obstructing, or opposing by offering or doing violence to legally authorized person, police canine, or police horse
History.--s. 1, ch. 3276, 1881; RS 2580; GS 3500; RGS 5385; CGL 7524; s. 1, ch. 28118, 1953; s. 1, ch. 61-66; s. 1, ch. 63-234; s. 1, ch. 63-433; ss. 1, chs. 65-198, 65-226; s. …
(1) Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any officer as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), (3), (6), (7), (8), or (9); member of the Florida Commission on Offender Review or any administrative aide or supervisor employed by the commission; parole and probation supervisor; county probation officer; personnel or representative of the Department of Law Enforcement; or other person legally authorized to execute process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer or legally authorized person, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(2) Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes a police canine or police horse as defined in s. 843.19(1)(a), working at the direction of or in tandem with any officer or legally authorized person listed in subsection (1), by offering or doing violence to the police canine or police horse, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.