Fla. Stat. § 849.14
Unlawful to bet on result of trial or contest of skill, etc
History.--s. 1, ch. 5959, 1909; s. 1, ch. 6188, 1911; RGS 5514; CGL 7672; s. 1069, ch. 71-136; s. 1366, ch. 97-102; s. 35, ch. 2021-271.
Whoever stakes, bets, or wagers any money or other thing of value upon the result of any trial or contest of skill, speed or power or endurance of human or beast, or whoever receives in any manner whatsoever any money or other thing of value staked, bet, or wagered, or offered for the purpose of being staked, bet, or wagered, by or for any other person upon any such result, or whoever knowingly becomes the custodian or depositary of any money or other thing of value so staked, bet, or wagered upon any such result, or whoever aids, or assists, or abets, or influences in any manner in any of such acts all of which are hereby forbidden, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.