Fla. Stat. § 903.14
Contracts to indemnify sureties
History.--s. 57, ch. 19554, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 8663(57); s. 1, ch. 65-492; s. 1, ch. 69-151; s. 25, ch. 70-339; s. 1479, ch. 97-102; s. 6, ch. 2013-192.
(1) A surety shall file with the bond an affidavit stating the amount and source of any security or consideration which the surety or anyone for his or her use has received or been promised for the bond. The affidavit may be filed in person or electronically.
(2) A surety may maintain an action against the indemnitor only on agreements set forth in the affidavit. In an action by the indemnitor to recover security or collateral, the surety shall have the right to retain only the security or collateral stated in the affidavit.
(3) A limited surety or licensed bond agent may file a statement in lieu of the affidavit required in subsection (1). Such statement must be filed within 30 days from the execution of the undertaking.