Fla. Stat. § 940.05
Restoration of civil rights
History.--s. 1, ch. 3467, 1883; RS 3001; GS 4077; RGS 6181; CGL 8495; s. 3, ch. 69-29; s. 494, ch. 81-259; s. 47, ch. 88-122; s. 1595, ch. 97-102; s. 167, ch. 2008-4; s. 27, ch.…
Any person who has been convicted of a felony may be entitled to the restoration of all the rights of citizenship enjoyed by him or her before conviction if the person has:
(1) Received a full pardon from the Board of Executive Clemency;
(2) Served the maximum term of the sentence imposed upon him or her; or
(3) Been granted his or her final release by the Florida Commission on Offender Review.