Fla. Stat. § 944.292
Suspension of civil rights
Known as the Drug-Free Corrections Act
History.--s. 28, ch. 74-112; s. 1, ch. 76-139; s. 1, ch. 88-138; s. 1646, ch. 97-102; s. 28, ch. 2019-162.
(1) Upon conviction of a felony as defined in s. 10, Art. X of the State Constitution, the civil rights of the person convicted shall be suspended in Florida until such rights are restored by a full pardon, conditional pardon, or restoration of civil rights granted pursuant to s. 8, Art. IV of the State Constitution. Notwithstanding the suspension of civil rights, such a convicted person may obtain restoration of his or her voting rights pursuant to s. 4, Art. VI of the State Constitution and s. 98.0751.
(2) This section shall not be construed to deny a convicted felon access to the courts, as guaranteed by s. 21, Art. I of the State Constitution, until restoration of her or his civil rights.