O.C.G.A. § 1-2-1
(Effective January 1, 2020) Classes of persons generally; “natural person” defined; corporations deemed artificial persons; nature of corporations generally
— Orig
(a) There are two classes of persons: natural and artificial.
(b) “Natural person” means any human being including an unborn
child.
(c) Corporations are artificial persons. They are creatures of the law and, except insofar as the law forbids it, they are subject to be changed, modified, or destroyed at the will of their creator.
(d) Unless otherwise provided by law, any natural person, including an unborn child with a detectable human heartbeat, shall be included
in population based determinations.
(e) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) “Detectable human heartbeat” means embryonic or fetal cardiac activity or the steady and repetitive rhythmic contraction of the
heart within the gestational sac.
(2) “Unborn child” means a member of the species Homo sapiens at any stage of development who is carried in the womb.