O.C.G.A. § 10-12-3
Applicability to electronic records and signatures relating to a transaction
Known as the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act
Code 1981, § 10-12-3, enacted by Ga
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, this chapter shall apply to electronic records and electronic signatures relating to a transaction.
(b) This chapter shall not apply to a transaction to the extent it is
governed by:
(1) Alaw governing the creation and execution of wills, codicils, or testamentary trusts;
(2) Title 11 other than Code Section 11-1-306, Article 2, and Article 2A; or
(3) The Uniform Computer Information Transactions Act.
(c) This chapter shall apply to an electronic record or electronic signature otherwise excluded from the application of this chapter under subsection (b) of this Code section to the extent it is governed by a law other than those specified in subsection (b) of this Code section.
(d) Atransaction subject to this chapter shall also be subject to other applicable substantive law.
(e) A governmental agency which is a party to a transaction subject to this chapter shall also be further subject to the records retention requirements for state and local government records established by state law.