O.C.G.A. § 10-6A-9
Duration of relationships between brokers and clients; conflict between duties owed to clients and customers
Known as the Brokerage Relationships in Real Estate Transactions Act
Code 1981, § 10-6A-9, enacted by Ga
(a) The relationships set forth in Code Sections 10-6A-4 through 10-6A-8, Code Section 10-6A-12, Code Section 10-6A-13, and an option to enter into a brokerage engagement shall commence at the time that the client engages the broker or executes an option to enter into a brokerage engagement, and shall continue until:
(1) Completion of performance of the engagement; or
(2) If paragraph (1) of this subsection is not applicable, then the earlier of:
(A) Any date of expiration agreed upon by the parties in the brokerage engagement, the option to enter into a brokerage engagement, or in any amendments thereto;
(B) Any authorized termination of the relationship; or
(C) If no expiration is provided and no authorized termination has occurred, then one year after initiation of the brokerage engagement or one year after the date the option to enter into a brokerage engagement was executed.
(b) Except as otherwise agreed in writing and as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, a broker owes no further duties to the client after termination, withdrawal, expiration, or completion of performance of the engagement, except:
(1) To account for all moneys and property relating to the engagement; and
(2) To keep confidential all information received during the course of the engagement which was made confidential by request or instructions from the client, unless:
(A) The client permits the disclosure by subsequent word or conduct;
(B) Such disclosure is required by law; or
(C) The information becomes public from a source other than the broker.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary contained in this chapter, in the event a conflict arises between a broker’s duty to keep the confidence of a client and the duty not to give customers false information, the broker’s duty not to give false information to custom-
ers shall prevail and shall govern the broker’s actions. No cause of action shall arise on behalf of any person against a broker or the
broker’s affiliated licensees for revealing information in compliance
with this subsection.