O.C.G.A. § 15-9-34
Contempt powers
— Orig
(a) The judge of the probate court shall have power to enforce obedience to all lawful orders of his or her court, including a guardianship order or conservatorship order from another state that has been registered with and recorded by the probate court under Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 29, by attachment for contempt under the same rules as are provided for other courts.
(b) Probate courts may issue rules and attachments for contempts offered the court or its process by any executor, administrator, guardian, or other person and may punish the same by a fine as high as $500.00 or imprisonment not exceeding 20 days, or both.